News Post

Arts In April Winners Announced
Arts In April Winners Announced
sshafer

On Wednesday, April 17, the AP and Portfolio Development Art students presented their portfolios and the Arts in April Awards in assembly.

Arts in April 2019

Judged by Mary Julia Tunnell, Class of 2010

Symmetrical Faces, Intro to Art

  • 1. Lilly Jones, 9th
  • 2. Alex Van Cleave, 10th
  • 3. Eva-Elizabeth Sanderson, 9th

Best Sketch Intro to Art

  • 1.Maddie Ashburn, 10th
  • 2. Caroline Chapman, 12th
  • 3. Cassandra Swindle, 9th

Best Printmaking Intro to Art

  • 1.Grayson Follis, 9th
  • 2.Samuel Tiblier, 10th/Caroline Chapman, 12th, tie
  • 3.Glo Brighton, 9th

Best Mixed Media, Intro to Art, (9 Peanuts)

  • 1. Mia Baxter, 10th
  • 2. Rees Cooke, 10th
  • 3. Grayson Follis, 9th

Best Painting, Intro to Art, (Grid Paintings)

  • 1.Lilly Jones, 9th
  • 2. Olivia Pickens, 10th
  • 3.Caroline Chapman, 12th

Best Sketch Intermediate Art

  • 1.Chrissy Spindel, 10th
  • 2. Hatti Jones, 10th
  • 3.Chrissy Spindel, 10th

Best Painting, Intermediate 2D

  • 1. Mary Grace Smith, 10th
  • 2.Stella Arthur, 11th
  • 3.Eva Grace Weaver, 11th

Best Drawing, Intermediate 2D

  • 1.Chrissy Spindel, 10th
  • 2.Stella Arthur, 11th
  • 3.Nolyn Bartholomew, 10th

Best Mixed Media, Intermediate Art 3D

  • 1.Bella Body Lee, 10th
  • 2.Sydney Merrill, 10th
  • 3.Nolyn Bartholomew, 10th

Best Clay Sculpture, Intermediate Art 3D

  • 1.Hatti Jones, 10th
  • 2. Stella Arthur, 11th
  • 3. Katherine King, 10th

Best Ceramics, Intermediate Art 3D

  • 1.Kate Descher, 10th
  • 2. Caroline Clemmer, 10th
  • 3.Kristen Louderback, 11th

Best Contemporary Sculpture, Intermediate Art

  • 1.James Natwick and Avery Kovick, 12th
  • 2. Isabella Gawaluck, 11th
  • 3. Stella Arthur, 11th

Best Painting, Advanced Media

  • 1.Kathleen Shofner, 12th
  • 2.Kennedy Davis, 12th
  • 3.Everett Hurst, 11th

Best Photography, Advanced Media

  • 1. George Payne, 12th
  • 2.Alex Swindle, 12th
  • 3.Ethan Peat, 12th

Best Computer Graphics, Advanced Media, AP/Portfolio

  • 1. Kennedy Davis, 12th
  • 2.Betsy Spugeon, 11th
  • 3.Ethan Peat, 12th

Best Drawing, AP 2D, Portfolio Development

  • 1.Jada Thompson, 12th
  • 2. Jada Thompson, 12th
  • 3. Ashley Sheriff, 12th

Best Painting, AP 2D, and Portfolio Development

  • 1.Abby Danner, 12th
  • 2.Ansley Scott, 12th
  • 3.Abby Danner, 12th

Best Mixed Media AP 2D, Portfolio Development

  • 1.Katie Ann Edgeworth, 11th
  • 2.Ansley Scott / Lizzy Throckmorton, 12th, tie
  • 3.Abby Danner, 12th

Best Computer Graphics, AP/Portfolio

  • 1. Ashley Sheriff, 12th
  • 2.Abby Danner, 12th
  • 3.Katie Ann Edgeworth, 11th

Best Concentration Piece, AP 2D

  • 1.Abby Danner, 12th
  • 3.Nicholas Dikhtyar, 12th
  • 4.Jada Thompson / Ashley Sheriff, 12th, tie


STUDENT CHOICE AWARDS

Best Painting:

  • 1.Abby Danner, 12th
  • 2.Ethan Peat, 12th
  • 3.Cassandra Swindle, 9th

Best Drawing:

  • 1.Grayson Follis, 9th
  • 2.Stella Arthur, 10th
  • 3.Kennedy Davis, 12th

Best Mixed Media:

  • 1.Ashley Sheriff, 12th
  • 2.Ansley Scott, 12th
  • 3.Katie Ann Edgeworth, 11th

Best Printmaking:

  • 1.Maddie Ashburn, 10th
  • 2.Tom Husband, Jada Jones, Russell Holbrook, 10th, 3-way tie
  • 3.Lilly Jones, 9th

Best Sculpture:

  • 1.James Natwick and Avery Kovick, 12th
  • 2.Hatti Jones, 10th
  • 3.Luke Collins, 10th /Adam Was, 11th, tie

Best Ceramics:

  • 1.Whitney Powell, 11th
  • 2.Stella Arthur, 11th
  • 3.Hatti Jones, 10th

Best Photo:

  • 1.Kennedy Davis, 12th
  • 2.Betsy Spurgeon, 11th / Ethan Peat, 12th, tie
  • 3.Kathleen Shofner, 12th

Best of Show: Katie Ann Edgeworth