Menu

Brentwood Academy

Basketball - Varsity Boys


TSSAA Div. II-AA State Champions 2015, 2016, 2017

2016-17 Honors

Hubie Smith-

All-USA Tennessee Boys' Coach of the Year


Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Team: Darius Garland, Camron Johnson, Jeremiah Oatsvall

Darius Garland- Div. II-AA Mr. Basketball (2nd consecutive year), Div. II-AA State Tournament MVP and All-Tournament Team, All Mid-State 1st Team (Finalist Player of the Year), Div. II-AA Middle-East Region Player of the Year, Next Level Tournament MVP, All-City of Palms Tournament Team, Max Preps 4th Team All-American, ALL-USA Tennessee Boys Basketball Team

Jeremiah Oatsvall- Div. II-AA All-State Tournament Team, Div. II-AA Middle-East All-Region, Next Level All-Tournament Team

Camron Johnson- Div. II-AA State All-State Tournament Team, Next Level All-Tournament Team

Tate Pierson- Div. II-AA All-State Tournament Team



Athletics Team

Schedule

Schedule

vs.
Hall of Champions game, NCC-Nashville Central Christian
Home
Win 77-72
vs.
Hall of Champions game, Lancaster Christian Academy
Home
Win 85-39
vs.
Middle School Gym, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Home
Win 78-51
vs.
Bartlett Invitational Showcase (Memphis), Bartlett High School
Away
Bartlett High School
Win 61-46
vs.
Bartlett Invitational Showcase, Christian Brothers High School
Away
Bartlett High School
Win 72-62
City of Palms Classic (Ft. Myers, FL) v. Pebblebrook H.S. (GA)
Away
Loss 53-57
City of Palms Classic v. Lehigh Senior High School (FL)
Win 70-51
City of Palms Classic v. Maret School (Washington, DC)
Win 57-56
City of Palms Classic v. Norcross H.S. (GA)
Win 58-56
Next Level Hoops Fest v. Hopkinsville H.S. (KY)
Away
Christ Presbyterian Academy
Win 70-64
Next Level Hoops Fest v. Milton H.S. (GA)
Away
Christ Presbyterian Academy
Win 80-49
Next Level Hoops Classic Championship v. LSU Lab School
Away
Christ Presbyterian Academy
Tournament Champions 89-62
vs.
Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
Home
Loss 52-56
vs.
Ensworth High School
Away
Ensworth High School
Win 67-57
vs.
Independence High School
Away
Allen Arena-Lipscomb University
Win 74-46
vs.
Music City Roundball Classic, Maplewood Comprehensive High School
Away
Win 70-34
vs.
McCallie School
Home
Win 65-49
vs.
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away
Montgomery Bell Academy
Win 72-47
vs.
Pope John Paul II High School
Home
Win 74-41
vs.
[EST], Baylor School
Away
Baylor School [EST]
Win 60-50
vs.
Father Ryan High School
Home
Win 61-32
vs.
Sarah Cannon Night, Ensworth High School
Home
Win 70-63
vs.
Lighthouse Christian School
Home
Win 74-33
vs.
Summit High School
Away
Allen Arena-Lipscomb University
Win 77-53
vs.
[EST], McCallie School
Away
McCallie School [EST]
Win 81-46
vs.
Senior Night, Montgomery Bell Academy
Home
Win 69-41
vs.
Baylor School
Home
Win 52-49
vs.
Pope John Paul II High School
Away
Pope John Paul II High School
Win 68-29
vs.
Father Ryan High School
Away
Father Ryan High School
Win 61-41
vs.
Div. II State Qtrfinals, Briarcrest Christian School
Home
Win 50-42
vs.
Div. II State Semifinals, Ensworth High School
Away
Allen Arena-Lipscomb University
Win 56-42
vs.
Div. II State Championships, McCallie School
Away
Allen Arena-Lipscomb University
Div.II-AA State Champions 74-42

Coaches

Coaches

Head Coach: Hubie Smith

Asst. Coaches: Jared Street, Winston Garland, Matt Hoppe '95 and Bill Kottas

 

 


No coaches were found for this team.
Powered by Finalsite