Eagles Beyond BA

Each year, BA student-athletes are offered opportunities to continue their education and to be a part of athletics beyond their high school years. Many men and women are awarded scholarships to play at the college level and others qualify for teams due to their academic accomplishments and excellent training while at BA. We celebrate the opportunities for these alumni to participate at the next level. A few of our alumni participate in their chosen sport beyond college by competing at the next level or coaching. We are honored to recognize them, as well.

Class of: Alumni Sport/League Team
1981 Kent Austin CFL Football Consultant, Hamilton Tiger Cats
1984 Mike McIntyre NCAA Football Head Coach, University of Colorado
2005 Andrew Bumbalough Nike Track Bowerman Track Club, Portland, OR
2006 Brandan Wright NBA Basketball
2008 Jacob Stallings MLB Baseball Pittsburgh Pirates
2012Woody BaronCFL FootballMontreal Alouettes
2013 Jalen Ramsey NFL Football Jacksonville Jaguars
D'Montre Wade NFL Football Kansas City Chiefs
2014 Derek Barnett NFL Football Philadelphia Eagles
2015 Aaquil Annoor Football Furman University
Camille Caldwell Women's Track Samford University
Jacob Cretin Football Wheaton College
Landon Fuller Basketball University of Alabama
India Hall Women's Basketball Alabama Southern University
Jordan JamesFootballMiddle Tennessee State University
Carson King Football Clemson University
Dawson Knox Football University of Mississippi
Maycie McKay Women's Soccer Lipscomb University
Megan Meadow Women's Track Samford University
Clay Morrison Baseball Wheaton College
Jackson Pittman Football US Naval Academy
Mackenzie Phillips Women's Tennis Washington University (St. Louis)
Ryan Victory Baseball Carson-Newman University
2016 Brandon Adams Football Georgia Tech University
Joshua Bell Cross Country/Track Georgetown University
Robert Burke Football Samford University
Brian Garvey Football University of Tennessee
Braeden Grundy Soccer Harding University
Meg Helton Cross Country/Track Asbury College
Chris Hopkins Football Austin Peay State University
Breuna Jackson Basketball Morehead State University
Ryan Johnson Football University of Tennessee
Bryce Mathews Football University of Mississippi
Prince Momodu Football Austin Peay State University
George Patrick Track and Field University of Texas
Coutrell Plair Football Samford University
Jack Propst Football University of Mississippi
Michael Renner Cross Country/Track Arizona State University
Parker Suedekum Basketball Lee University
Thomas Swafford Baseball Creighton University
Trent Taylor Football Austin Peay State University
Isaac Way Football University of Mississippi
Sommer Grace Weldon Dance Team University of Mississippi
Jessica Wingo Swimming University of Kentucky
2017 Caroline Archer Cross Country/Track Pepperdine University
Claire Cheeseman Track/Cross Country Belmont University
Bria Dial Women's Basketball University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Evan BeddoeFootballAustin Peay State University
Joshua HiggsFootballVanderbilt University
Bryce Jarvis Baseball Duke University
Jack McDonald Football Austin Peay State University
Jeremiah Oatsvall Football Austin Peay State University
Thomas Ozburn Track and Field Samford University
Cameron Petty Soccer Belmont University
Tate Pierson Basketball Belmont University
Lawrence Segree Football Tennessee State University
Kiley Vandevier Swimming Southern Methodist University
2018 Michael Archie Football Austin Peay State University
Jessie Brown Softball University of North Alabama
Alex Cobb Golf University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Darius Garland Basketball Vanderbilt University
Kenyon Garlington Football Tennessee State University
Caleb Harris Track (High Jump) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sydni Harvey Basketball University of South Florida
Halli Henninger Volleyball University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Meredith Helton Cross Country/Track Wake Forest University
Griffin Hodge Track and Field Belmont University
Alayna Holbert Cheerleading University of Indiana
Michael Hunt Football Austin Peay State University
Jennifer Jestings Soccer Samford University
Camron Johnson Football Vanderbilt University
Coleman Jones Golf Belmont University
Luke Knox Football University of Mississippi
Morgan Louderback Track and Field University of Tennessee
Flannery Lyday Cheerleading University of South Carolina
Jordan McCoy Football Rhodes College
Ellie Pedersen Volleyball Sewanee University of the South
Knox Perry Track and Field Oberlin College
Allie Raab Swimming Stanford University
Gavin Schoenwald Football Vanderbilt University
Henry Scott Football Centre College
Kailey Searcy Basketball Western Kentucky University
Jackson Sirmon Football University of Washington
Claire Skipper Dance Team University of Tennessee
Claire Smith Volleyball Hendrix College
Garrett Smith Baseball University of North Alabama
Harrison Smith Football Vanderbilt University
Airin Spell Football University of Tennessee
Makenzie Stewart Dance Team University of Mississippi
Kathryn Stockhoff Basketball Rhodes College
Daniel Taylor Football US Naval Academy
Lauren Hadley Trammell Tennis Lee University
Graham Tulloch Baseball Middle Tennessee State University
Kathryn Tyner Soccer High Point University
Maddy Williams Volleyball Limestone College
Makaila Wilson Basketball Radford University
Toby Wilson Football University of Tennessee
Conner WoodleeBaseballHarding University